Encore Credit Corp.
Privacy Policy for Customers

Introduction and Scope of Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy explains how Encore Credit Corp. (“Encore Credit” or the “Corporation”) and its affiliates or related companies collect, use and disclose personal information through Encore Credit’s website, social media sites, mobile apps (collectively referred to as the “Site”) as well as in-person and telephone meetings and/or exchanges.  

By using the Site and otherwise providing Encore Credit with your personal information you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Encore Credit may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date at the top of the Privacy Policy is the date it was last updated, and you are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that you continue to agree to have your personal information collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the current terms.

Our Commitment to You

Encore Credit is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy and protecting personal information of all customers whose personal information is held or controlled by Encore Credit. It is the policy of Encore Credit, its Directors, management and staff to take reasonable action to comply with privacy legislation and regulations.

Encore Credit will:

  • Protect the confidentiality of your personal information

  • Keep you informed about Encore Credit’s privacy policies and practices

  • Provide you access to your personal information

Encore Credit will not collect, use or disclose customer information without your consent unless required or authorized by law. 

You can choose not to provide Encore Credit with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may prevent Encore Credit from providing you the products, services and information requested or offered.

Examples of Personal Information We Will Obtain

This Policy applies to “personal information” meaning information about an identifiable individual, other than his or her business contact information. The personal information that Encore Credit collects, uses and discloses will depend on the purpose being fulfilled. Generally, Encore Credit collects, uses and discloses the following:

  • Personal contact information such as your name, address, phone number and email address

  • Social insurance number (SIN)

  • Drivers’ Licence and/or passport

  • Tax information such as T4s and Notice of Assessment

  • Age and date of birth

  • Income and employment information such as occupation, place of work, employer and length of employment service

  • Payment information and credit history

  • Credit information to perform credit checks

  • Financial information

  • Time at principal residence

  • Technical information about you such as IP address, browser type, addresses of referring websites and your browsing history in the Site

  • Information that is linked to your Encore Credit account

  • Product and services history at Encore Credit

  • Publicly available information

Personal information does not include information that is in aggregate and from which you cannot be reasonably identified.

 Our Accountability to You

Encore Credit is responsible for your personal information under its control including any personal information that is provided to us by 3rd parties such as Licenced Insolvency Trustees or that is transferred by Encore Credit to 3rd parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for Encore Credit’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. The Chief Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@encorecredit.ca.

We Will Tell You How We Use Your Information

In most situations, the reason why Encore Credit is collecting personal information and its use is obvious from the context. In other situations, Encore Credit identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and its use. Encore Credit will do this explicitly or by implication where the purpose of using such information is reasonably apparent to you by the nature or the context in which it is being collected.

Generally, Encore Credit will collect, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 

  • To provide loan or other products and services requested

  • To contact you for mailing and renewal purposes

  • To contact you to advise of any existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you including direct marketing, provided Encore Credit is able to communicate with you for that purpose

  • To meet legal or statutory requirements/comply with regulations, subpoena or court order

  • To enable 3rd party service providers to provide specialized services (in which case we ensure through contractual protection that they will protect your personal information)

 We Obtain Your Consent to Collect, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information unless such consent is not required given the applicable law.

Encore Credit will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic) to collect, use or disclose sensitive information such as personal financial information.

Encore Credit will rely on implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following already exists:

  • A customer relationship already exists

  • Express consent has been previously been given for the same or similar use of the personal information

  • Where the intended use is reasonably obvious from the context in which it was obtained, and you provide the information voluntarily 

Please note, you should also understand that use of the Site or providing Encore Credit with your personal information through any channel of communication constitutes your consent in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required or permitted by applicable law, Encore Credit does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization. Encore Credit is allowed by law to disclose your personal information without consent in certain circumstances including:

  • Where disclosure is in your interests, but we cannot obtain your consent in a timely manner

  • Where disclosure is necessary to collect a debt

  • Where the disclosure is to a public body or law enforcement agency in Canada concerning an offence or an investigation

  • Where the disclosure is required by law.

 Your Right to Change or Withdraw Consent

You can change or withdraw your consent to any collection, use or disclosure at any time on reasonable written notice to Encore Credit’s Chief Privacy Officer; subject to permitted or required exceptions under privacy laws (eg; where withdrawal of consent would frustrate legal obligation such as collecting a loan). While Encore Credit will make reasonable attempts for alternative arrangements, in some situations, withdrawal of consent may also deprive you of a benefit or service.

We Limit the Collection of Your Personal Information

Encore Credit will only collect the information that we reasonably require to deliver product and services to you. For example, we generally need your name, address, phone number, work or business phone number, email address, date of birth and/or SIN. When you apply for credit, we may also ask you to include information about your employment, income, finances and principal residence. Encore Credit may also collect information from other sources, including: 

  • Government agencies and public registries

  • Credit reporting agencies, other lenders and financial institutions

  • Service providers, agents and other organizations (such as Licenced Insolvency Trustees) with whom you or Encore Credit conduct business

  • Persons authorized to act on your behalf under a power attorney or other legal authority

 We collect personal information to manage our relationship with you and to deliver products and services. Examples of why we collect personal information include: 

  • Verifying your identity

  • Communicating with you about your loans or other products and services

  • Considering applications for credit

  • Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you

  • Protecting against fraud, theft and error

  • Analysis of information to determine appropriate services to be offered

  • Providing product and services requested by you

  • Advising you of product and services that Encore Credit believes may be of interest and provide value to you

  • To inform you about new business initiatives including contacting you to obtain your views and to encourage you to express your views about these initiatives

  • To conduct research and generate statistics related to our business and services

  • To monitor security

  • To comply with legal or government requirements 

We Limit the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Encore Credit will not use or disclose your information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected or otherwise set out in this Policy, except when your consent or as required or permitted by applicable law.

Your personal information is retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected (unless applicable law or a reasonable business purpose justifies the longer retention period).

We May Collect, Use and Disclose of Non-Personal Information

 Non-Personal information is any information, other than personal information, that does not reveal your identify or directly relates to you as a person. Some examples of non-personal information we may collect from you: demographic information, occupation, language, age, gender, the first 3 digits of your postal code and transactional data. Non-personal data may include personal information we have de-identified or aggregated to the point it no longer identifies a particular individual.

Collection, use and disclosure of non-personal information is done to analyze, develop and/or enhance Encore Credit’s products and services.  

We Will Strive to Keep Your Personal Information Current and Accurate 

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary and reasonably practical for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you have any concern with the accuracy of your personal information, please contact Encore Credit or our Chief Privacy Officer at privacy@encorecredit.ca.

Safeguards to Protect Your Personal Information

Encore Credit protects your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Each of Encore Credit’s staff are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information they are authorized to have access to. We keep our employees informed about Encore Credit’s Privacy Policy and Procedures for protecting personal information. 

Encore Credit also maintains comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication destruction or disclosure.

Safeguards used include the following:

  • Physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets

  • Shredding documents that contain personal information

  • Electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers

  • Organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to authorized group of individuals

  • Contractual measures to protect personal information if Encore Credit uses a 3rd party to deliver products and services and that 3rd party may receive personal information in the course of providing services to Encore Credit 

Storage of and Access to Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored and accessed outside of Canada, in which case it will be subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction. You may contact Encore Credit’s Chief Privacy Officer for further information about how and where your personal information may be stored and accessed.  

Our Openness

Encore Credit will make our Privacy Policy and Procedures relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

We Provide Access to Your Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information kept by Encore Credit. Customers who wish to access their personal information can do so in writing utilizing the Access to Personal Information Request Form. Upon completion and submission of the request form, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information if permitted by law.

Please direct personal information inquiries to:

Encore Credit Corp.
360B Harbour Rd
Victoria, BC V9A 3S1

Attention Chief Privacy Officer
Or fax Encore at 855-844-3263
Or email us at privacy@encorecredit.ca

Encore Credit will respond to your request within the time required by privacy law, typically within 30 days from when Encore Credit receives your request.

You can ask to correct any of your personal information and such request will be honoured, if appropriate in the circumstances. Contact Encore Credit  using the contact information set out above if you believe your personal information is incorrect.

Our Complaint Process and Challenging Compliance

Encore Credit will, on request to our Chief Privacy Officer, inform you of its complaint procedures, which will be accessible and simple to use.

Encore Credit will ensure that inquires, concerns and complaints regarding your personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner.

Where appropriate, you will be informed of your right to file a complaint with the BC Privacy Commissioner and you will be provided appropriate contact information.

In addition, if you disagree with how Encore Credit has responded to a request to access your personal information or to a request to correct your personal information, you can challenge Encore Credit’s compliance with Encore Credit’s Chief Privacy Officer. 

A written response to a complaint or compliance issue will be provided to you within 30 days of the complaint or compliance issue being received by Encore Credit.

Site Specific Information

This privacy policy applies to Encore Credit’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information regardless of the way in which Encore Credit obtains that personal information.

However, there may be a specific issue when you use the Site that you should be aware of. Use of the site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and explanation below about how your personal information may be used.  

  • When you visit the Site, your IP address will be tracked by Encore Credit

  • Some of the resources on the Site require you to submit personal information through the Site including an on-line application for loan products and services

  • You can create an account using the Site which will require that you provide personal. Information to Encore Credit and Encore Credit will use that information to administer your account

  • Encore Credit also used ‘cookies” in order to track users of the Site (a cookie is a file sent by a website and stored on your computer)

  • Encore Credit also uses cookies to track hits on the Site to help Encore Credit provide you with information that may be useful to you to personalize future visits to the Site

  • Encore Credit uses information about the use of its Site for statistical and survey purposes to improve the Site

  • If you provide personal information through the Site, it will be used and disclosed by Encore Credit as described in this Privacy Policy

  • Encore Credit uses standard web server log files, to help Encore Credit count visitors, improve our Site and evaluate our Site’s technical capacity

The Site may contain links to other, 3rd party sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to reach the privacy policy of any site that you visit, particularly if you provide personal information to that other site.